Privacy Policy 

1.GDPR

 

The General Data Protection Regulation known as GDPR, is a positive step towards protecting personal and confidential data. It comes into effect on 25th May, 2018 and is one of the largest changes to UK privacy law. While following many of the principles of the Data Protection Act, the new Law places greater emphasis on transparency and accountability of data collection, data use and data storage.

 

2. The information we take and why

 

Queries – Via the website Contact page, we will receive your name and email address. We will contact you using this information to answer your question.If you do not wish to join a course or the studio and do not wish to consent to being on our Mailchimp list, we will delete your query from our email account to ensure we do not hold any of your Personal data. 

 

Course participants - On first communication with you, we take your name, address and contact details; email and/or telephone number. This is the information we need to book you onto the course that you have elected to join. We are largely paper based so keep this information in folders in our office, which can be locked when we are not present in the building.  We will contact you with relevant information about the course you are joining and will keep your details in our files for seven years for accounting purposes. 

If you consent, we will also hold your email address on our Mailchimp mailing list so we can keep you up to date with our new courses, events and exhibitions. If you wish to unsubscribe from the Mailchimp list, please press the Unsubscribe link at the base of the Mailchimp or email bipart@rocketmail.com and we will remove your details. 

 

Members – On the Membership form, we ask for your name, address and contact details; email and/or telephone number. We need this information to comply with our Insurance and to enable us to contact you to confirm bookings or inform you of changes in opening/closing times. We are largely paper based so keep this information in folders in our office, which can be locked when we are not present in the building.  

We will contact you with relevant information about Membership issues, such as Open Access and will keep your details in our files for seven years for accounting purposes, following your last contact with us. 

If you consent, we will also hold your email address on our Mailchimp mailing list so we can keep you up to date with our new courses, events and exhibitions. If you wish to unsubscribe from the Mailchimp list, please press the Unsubscribe link at the base of the Mailchimp or email bipart@rocketmail.com and we will remove your details. 

 

We are registered with the ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk

 

Should you require any information we hold relating to you, please email screenartltd@yahoo.com and the information will be provided.

3. Online forms

 

We use online forms  you contact us. The information collected by these forms is send to us via email and stored in the website’s database, long enough to enable us to manage our processes.

If the form includes a payment, some information will be passed onto our third party data processors, PayPal. See the Credit, Debit card payment information section below for more information. 

 

4. Information sharing and disclosure

We will never lease, distribute, swap or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Through necessity when using our PayPal button on the website, you supply your name, email address and payment details to PayPal. We do not receive information about your payment details, we only receive your name and email address to allow us to contact you to confirm the booking and relay any relevant information to you about the course/s you have enrolled onto. If you have given consent, we will use your email address on Mailchimp to forward communications to you about new courses and events. PayPal and Mailchimp are trusted partner organisations that are required to comply with data protection laws. 

To access the Privacy Policy for PayPal – https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

To access the Privacy Policy for Mailchimp - https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

We do not share your information for any other purpose.

5. The accuracy of your information

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please advise us and we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

 

6. Credit, Debit card payment information

 

Website

We use PayPal to process personal data on our behalf. Paypal process payments for any products purchase from our website. We do not retain any financial information you may submit as part of the purchasing process.

PayPal monitor every transaction, 24/7 to prevent fraud, email phishing and identity theft. Every transaction is heavily guarded behind PayPal’s advanced encryption. If something appears suspicious, their dedicated team of security specialists will identify suspicious activity and help protect you from fraudulent transactions.

​Your data is encrypted before transmission to prevent misuse of the transmitted data by third parties. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is a security technology which guarantees that your personal data, including credit card information and payment method, are securely transferred via the Internet. The data is encrypted so that is only readable by the PayPal payment system.

The Personal Data we collect from you is:

  •         Name, email and telephone number. 

  •         Course date and name

  •         Card details of payment method selected

 

Face to Face and telephone transactions  

We use a Paypal to take payments over the telephone and face to face. When face to face, we do not ask you for any Personal Data. When taking payment over the telephone, we will ask you for your card number, expiry date, three digit Security code, your house number, post code and telephone number. If you are buying vouchers, we will ask for you for your full address so we can send them to you. If you are buying a course, we will ask for your email address so we can communicate with you and send you a receipt. We do not retain your card number as our Merchant card receipts are sent by email and only identify your name, the aminut paid and the date paid. We delete these emails as Pay Pal holds this information on their secure site. The site is password protected. 

 

To access the Privacy Policy for PayPal – https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

7. Website

 

Wix is a cloud based website. Wix.com participates in, and has certified its compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List – www.privacyshield.gov.

 

8. Cookies

 

In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. The site uses ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies’ for function and security. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached. We do not use third party cookies that track your usage. If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org

 

To learn more about the Wix website, go to https://www.wix.com/about/privac

Reviewed - 21st May 2018

Putting the Soul in Screen

Founded by Helen Brown & Hebe Vernon-Morris in 2017

2 Arundel Mews, Eastern Place, Kemptown, Brighton, BN2 1GG

Email - screenartltd@yahoo.com

©screen-Art Ltd 2018